12 May 2022 | Professional golf |

Aussies on Tour: Scott makes changes in Texas

by PGA of Australia

Adam Scott putter image
Adam Scott is looking to use a L.A.B putter this week in Texas. Photo: Getty

By Tony Webeck

Adam Scott looks set to make another adjustment to his bag as he chases a second AT&T Byron Nelson title at TPC Craig Ranch in Texas.

Scott and Jason Day are both former champions in the field this week, both victorious at TPC Four Seasons in 2008 and 2010 respectively.

While Day flirted with a drought-breaking win at last week’s Wells Fargo Championship, Scott has looked to make an equipment change as he chases a first win since the Genesis Invitational in February 2020.

Scott made headlines earlier in the year when he put the L.A.B. Golf Golf Mezz.1 Proto putter in the bag ahead of the WM Phoenix Open and took to Instagram to showcase the range of L.A.B Golf putters he was trialling during a practice round with Matthew Wolff and Charles Howell III. Scott’s experiments come a week after Day also made a change to his flatstick of choice, reverting back to the TaylorMade Spider Limited Red that made him the No.1 player in the game and a major champion in 2015.

There is a distinctive Presidents Cup feel to the pairing of the three leading Aussies in the field this week, Scott paired with fellow Australian Marc Leishman and Chielan Joaquin Niemann while Day will play alongside Japan’s Hideki Matsuyama and Canadian Mackenzie Hughes.

Scott, Leishman and Cameron Smith are currently the only Australians in the top 12 of the International standings, Day moving up from 27th to 24th after his tie for 15th at Wells Fargo with Lucas Herbert (18th) and Matt Jones (20th) also in the mix.

Minjee Lee headlines the five-strong Australian contingent at the LPGA Tour’s Cognizant Founders Cup, there are six Aussies contesting the Champions Tour’s Regions Tradition and Brad Kennedy and Jake Higginbottom are teeing it up in the Japan/Asian Tour co-sanctioned Asia Pacific Open Golf Championship Diamond Cup in Japan. Round 1 tee times AEST

PGA TOUR AT&T Byron Nelson TPC Craig Ranch, McKinney, Texas 10.45pm* Jason Day, Hideki Matsuyama, Mackenzie Hughes 11.51pm Brett Drewitt, Paul Barjon, Conrad Shindler 3.11am* Cameron Percy, Sahith Theegala, Taylor Moore 3.44am Marc Leishman, Adam Scott, Joaquin Niemann Defending champion: KH Lee Past Aussie winners: Peter Thomson (1956), Bruce Devlin (1969), Adam Scott (2008), Jason Day (2010), Steven Bowditch (2015) Top Aussie prediction: Adam Scott TV schedule: Live 6am-9am Friday, Saturday; Live 3am-8am Sunday, Monday on Fox Sports 503 DP World Tour Soudal Open Rinkven International GC, Antwerp, Belgium 5.40pm* Wade Ormsby, Steven Brown, Masahiro Kawamura 6.20pm Josh Geary, Charles Roeland, Dave Coupland 10pm Ryan Fox, Thomas Pieters, Guido Migliozzi 10.50pm* Maverick Antcliff, Wilco Nienaber, Nicolai Von Dellingshausen 11.10pm* Zach Murray, Louis de Jager, Robin Roussel Defending champion: Guido Migliozzi (2019) Past Aussie winners: Noel Ratcliffe (1978) Top Aussie prediction: Wade Ormsby TV schedule: Live 9pm-2am Thursday, Friday; Live 10.30pm-2am Saturday; Live 9.30pm-2am Sunday on Fox Sports 503 Japan Golf Tour/Asian Tour Asia Pacific Open Golf Championship Diamond Cup Oarai Golf Club, Ibaraki, Japan 07.55am* Kazuma Kobori (a), Iwasaki Akiryu, Ryo Kujo 8.35am Brad Kennedy, Yukazu Kosaihei, Keiichiro Fukabori 08.55am Ben Campbell, Todd Sinnott, Serizawa Jiyo 09.35am James Hydes (a), Shoji Kawai, Lu Wei-chih 12.20pm* Jake Higginbottom, Shun Niimura (a), Hiroharu Yuji Defending champion: Rikuya Hoshino Past Aussie winners: Graham Marsh (1974, 1982), Brian Jones (1987, 1988) Top Aussie prediction: Brad Kennedy LPGA Tour Cognizant Founders Cup Upper Montclair Country Club, Clifton, New Jersey 9.48pm* Stephanie Kyriacou, Jennifer Chang, Sophia Popov 10.54pm* Katherine Kirk, Angel Yin, Min Lee 3.21am* Lydia Ko, Sei Young Kim, Brittany Lincicome 3.32am* Minjee Lee, Lexi Thompson, Leona Maguire 3.54am* Sarah Kemp, Ana Belac, Cydney Clanton 4.16am* Sarah Jane Smith, Olivia Cowan, Lauren Hartlage Defending champion: Jin Young Ko Past Aussie winners: Karrie Webb (2011, 2014) Top Aussie prediction: Minjee Lee TV schedule: Live 12.30am-3.30am Friday, Saturday; Live 6am-9am Sunday; Live 2am-5am Monday on Fox Sports 505 Ladies European Tour Aramco Team Series – Bangkok Thai Country Club, Bangkok, Thailand 12.07pm Whitney Hillier, Chonlada Chayanun, Krista Bakker Defending champion: Inaugural event Past Aussie winners: Nil Top Aussie prediction: Whitney Hillier TV schedule: Live 4pm-8pm Thursday, Friday on Fox Sports 503; Live 5pm Saturday on Fox Sports Plus. Korn Ferry Tour Visit Knoxville Open Holston Hills Country Club, Knoxville, Tennessee 9.15pm* Rhein Gibson, Kyle Reifers, Braden Thornberry 9.25pm Harrison Endycott, Carson Young, Kris Ventura 2.45am* Curtis Luck, Roberto Díaz, John VanDerLaan 3.25am* Nick Voke, Alvaro Ortiz, Patrick Cover 3.35am* Ryan Ruffels, Brandon Crick, Brett White Defending champion: Greyson Sigg (2020) Past Aussie winners: Kim Felton (2005), Jarrod Lyle (2008) Top Aussie prediction: Curtis Luck Champions Tour Regions Tradition Greystone Golf and Country Club, Birmingham, Alabama 1.07am Steven Alker, Alex Cejka, Darren Clarke 1.07am* Stuart Appleby, John Huston, Jeff Sluman 1.29am* Robert Allenby, Tom Pernice Jr, Billy Mayfair 1.51am Stephen Leaney, David McKenzie, Rob Labritz 1.51am* John Senden, Scott Verplank, Tom Byrum 2.24am Rod Pampling, Scott McCarron, Fred Funk Defending champion: Alex Cejka (2020) Past Aussie winners: Graham Marsh (1999) Top Aussie prediction: John Senden TV schedule: Live 3.30am-6am Friday, Saturday; 8.30am-10am Sunday on Fox Sports 503; Live 5am-8am Monday on Fox Sports 505

Join our newsletter

Get weekly updates on news, golf tips and access to partner promotions.

Related News

Golf Australia Logo
Join our newsletter

Get weekly updates on news, golf tips and access to partner promotions!