26 Nov 2019 | Amateur golf |

SA Country takes title

by Golf Australia

SA Country
The winning SA Country team in Nhill. Picture: Wimmera Mail-Times

The South Australian Country team defeated the Victorian Country team in its annual match at Nhill Golf Club on the weekend.

The SA team of Jackson Arthur (Kadina), Tim Atze (Pinnaroo), Darren Bilney (Mt Gambier), Deb Christie (Lameroo), Andrew Hume (Loxton), Shannon Matthews (Tanunda Pines), Daryl Morgan (Mt Gambier), Jess Reynolds (Willunga), Ryan Wheeler (Kadina) and Brodie Whitbread (Mt Compass) lost the Foursomes Matches 1.5 – 3.5 before firing back in the four-ball matches by the same margin.

With the singles matches to go and the scores tied, the trophy was anyone’s for the taking, but SA were victorious with a strong 6.5 – 3.5 display on Sunday.

It was a historic year for the annual event as for the first time it saw the introduction of two women into what had previously been eight-man teams.

Victoria was represented by Steffi Vogel and Casey Wild and South Australia by Deb Christie and Jess Reynolds.

Casey Wild went through undefeated in her three matches, whilst Shannon Matthews for SA also went through undefeated finishing with a dominant 6&4 display in his singles match.

The win sees the trophy return to SA for the third time in four years.

Results: (Note: the women played handicap match play). Foursomes (Vic defeated SA 3.5 to 1.5) Matt Walkenhorst & Adam Tribe (Vic) sq Shannon Matthews & Tim Atze (SA) Tim Coffey & Tyson Gill (Vic) lost to Daryl Morgan & Darren Bilney (SA) 5/4 David Dorning & Daniel Staples (Vic) bt Ryan Wheeler & Jackson Arthur (SA) 5/4 Hamish Huffadine & Caleb Perry (Vic) bt Andrew Hume & Brodie Whitbread (SA) 1up Steffi Vogel & Casey Wild (Vic) bt Deb Christie & Jess Reynolds (SA) 2/1

Fourball (SA defeated Vic 3.5 to 1.5) Caleb Perry & Tim Coffey (Vic) lost to Shannon Matthews & Tim Atze (SA) 3/1 Tyson Gill & Matt Walkenhorst (Vic) sq Daryl Morgan & Darren Bilney (SA) Adam Tribe & Hamish Huffadine (Vic lost to Ryan Wheeler & Jackson Arthur (SA) 2/1 David Dorning & Daniel Staples (Vic) lost to Andrew Hume & Brodie Whitbread 2/1 Steffi Vogel & Casey Wild (Vic) bt Deb Christie & Jess Reynolds (SA) 4/3

Singles (SA defeated Vic 6.5 to 3.5) Matt Walkenhorst (Vic) bt Andrew Hume (SA) 3/1 Caleb Perry (Vic) lost to Shannon Matthews (SA) 6/4 David Dorning (Vic) bt Darren Bilney (SA) 4/3 Daniel Staples (Vic) sq Ryan Wheeler (SA) Tyson Gill (Vic) lost to Tim Atze (SA) 5/3 Adam Tribe (Vic) lost to Brodie Whitbread (SA) 2/1 Tim Coffey (Vic) lost to Daryl Morgan (SA) 3/2 Hamish Huffadine (Vic) lost to Jackson Arthur (SA) 5/4 Steffi Vogel (Vic) lost to Deb Christie (SA) 5/4 Casey Wild (Vic) bt Jess Reynolds (SA) 5/4

Overall Result: SA defeated Vic 11.5 matches to 8.5 matches 

Join our newsletter

Get weekly updates on news, golf tips and access to partner promotions.

Related News

Golf Australia Logo
Join our newsletter

Get weekly updates on news, golf tips and access to partner promotions!