28 Apr 2022 | Professional golf |

Aussies on Tour: Shared insight into tournament prep

by PGA of Australia

Zach Murray.

By Tony Webeck

There are a total of 52 Aussies and Kiwis teeing it up in international tournaments across the globe this week which means there are 52 different ways to get tournament ready.

Starting Thursday with the famed The Crowns tournament on the Japan Golf Tour – a tournament with a rich history of Australian success – the Aussie and Kiwi flags will be prominent on leaderboards throughout the weekend.

Our best and brightest are in action in Japan, Canada, Mexico, Spain, the United States and Peru, all seeking to advance their position on the respective moneylists.

The Aussie trio of Will Barnett, Aiden Didone and Lachlan Tisma are already two rounds into their quest to earn a PGA TOUR Canada card at Q School in British Columbia but for the rest the work is about to begin.

Zach Murray (pictured) is playing his second DP World Tour event of the year at the inaugural Catalunya Championship in Spain while others have mixed in some social activities with getting their game ready for another title charge.

Here’s how some have prepared for the week ahead.

Matt Griffin Instagram post

Anthony Quayle Instagram post

Scott Hend tweet

Karis Davidson Instagram post

Steph Na Instagram post

Round 1 tee times AEST

PGA TOUR Mexico Open Vidanta Vallarta, Vallarta, Mexico 11.07pm*           Danny Lee, Austin Cook, Hayden Buckley 11.51pm             Mark Hensby, Fabián Gómez, Ricky Barnes 3.45am Greg Chalmers, Scott Brown, Mark Hubbard 4.18am*             Matt Jones, Tyler Duncan, Sung Kang 5.13am Aaron Baddeley, Roger Sloan, Doug Ghim 5.35am*             Brett Drewitt, Jim Knous, Roberto Díaz

Defending champion: Inaugural event Past Aussie winners: Nil Top Aussie prediction: Matt Jones TV schedule: Live 5.30am-8.30am Friday, Saturday; Live 3am-8am Sunday, Monday on Fox Sports 503

DP World Tour Catalunya Championship 2022 Stadium Course, PGA Catalunya Golf and Wellness, Girona, Spain 3.40pm Maverick Antcliff, Daniel Gavins, Renato Paratore 4.20pm Wade Ormsby, Luke Donnelly, James Morrison 5.35pm*             Jason Scrivener, Matthew Jordan, Kalle Samooja 9.15pm Scott Hend, Jordan Smith, Jazz Janewattananond 9.45pm Ryan Fox, Adrian Otaegui, Bernd Wiesberger 9.50pm*             Zach Murray, Richard McEvoy, Adrien Saddier

Defending champion: Inaugural event Past Aussie winners: Nil Top Aussie prediction: Jason Scrivener TV schedule: Live 10pm-3am Thursday, Friday; Live 10pm-2.30am Saturday; Live 9pm-1.30am Sunday on Fox Sports 503

Japan Golf Tour The Crowns 2022 08.50am             Andrew Evans, Adam Bland, Keisuke Kondo 9am      Matthew Griffin, Takashi Iwamoto, Justin De Los Santos 9.10am David Bransdon, Hiroki Abe, Gunn Charoenkul 9.20am Michael Hendry, Richard Jung, Shota Akiyoshi 9.55am Brad Kennedy, Yuta Kinoshita, Seungsan Han 10.05am             Anthony Quayle, Azuma Yano, Eric Sugimoto 11.40am             Brendan Jones, Toshinori Muto, Yosuke Tsukada

Defending champion: Hiroshi Iwata Past Aussie winners: David Graham (1976), Graham Marsh (1977, 1981), Greg Norman (1989), Peter Senior (1993), Roger Mackay (1994), Brendan Jones (2011) Top Aussie prediction: Anthony Quayle

LPGA Tour Palos Verdes Championship Palos Verdes Golf Club, Palos Verdes Estates, California 12.11am*           Su Oh, Cheyenne Knight, Alana Uriell 12.55am*           Hannah Green, Ariya Jutanugarn, Yealimi Noh 1.06am Minjee Lee, Celine Boutier, Lizette Salas 1.50am*             Sarah Jane Smith, Anna Davis (a), Vivian Hou 6.22am Lydia Ko, Brooke M. Henderson, Lexi Thompson 6.44am Stephanie Kyriacou, Frida Kinhult, Bronte Law 6.44am*             Sarah Kemp, Haylee Harford, Esther Henseleit 6.55am*             Katherine Kirk, Brooke Matthews, Megan Osland

Defending champion: Inaugural event Past Aussie winners: Nil Top Aussie prediction: Minjee Lee TV schedule: Live 8.30am-11.30am Friday, Saturday; Live 8am-11am Sunday, Monday on Fox Sports 503

Korn Ferry Tour Huntsville Championship The Ledges, Huntsville, Alabama 10.38pm*           Nick Voke, Matt Atkins, Patrick Cover 10.48pm             Ryan Ruffels, Mac Meissner, Tano Goya 3.11am Curtis Luck, Dawson Armstrong, Will Gordon 3.21am*             Rhein Gibson, Michael Gellerman, Tom Whitney 3.32am*             Steven Bowditch, Carl Yuan, Tag Ridings 4.14am Harrison Endycott, Luis Gagne, Ivan Camilo Ramirez

Defending champion: Paul Barjon Past Aussie winners: Nil Top Aussie prediction: Curtis Luck

Epson Tour Garden City Charity Classic at Buffalo Dunes Buffalo Dunes Golf Course, Garden City, Kansas 10.30pm             Soo Jin Lee, Annika Clark, Nannette Hill 10.52pm             Grace Kim, Gabriella Then, Alazne Urizar Zapata 11.03pm             Julienne Soo, Alexa Pano, Regina Plasencia 11.25pm             Robyn Choi, Yan Liu, Allie White 4.03am*             Karis Davidson, Sherman Santiwiwatthanaphong, Xiaolin Tian 4.25am Amelia Garvey, Alyaa Abdulghany, Maria Fernanda Torres 4.25am*             Gabriela Ruffels, Selena Costabile, Jessica Porvasnik 5.31am Stephanie Na, Ho-yu An, Breanne Jones

Defending champion: Lilia Vu Past Aussie winners: Nil Top Aussie prediction: Karis Davidson

PGA TOUR Latinoamerica Diners Club Peru Open Los Inkas GC, Lima, Peru 3.35am Denzel Ieremia, Cristobal Del Solar, Joshua Seiple 3.45am Charlie Hillier, Landon Lyons, Jeremy Gandon

Defending champion: Leandro Marelli (2019) Past Aussie winners: Nil Top Australasian prediction: Denzel Ieremia

PGA TOUR Canada Q-School Canada Crown Isle Resort & GC, Courtenay, British Columbia Australasians in the field: Will Barnett, Lachlan Tisma, Aiden Didone, Jordan Loof

Champions Tour Insperity Invitational The Woodlands Country Club, The Woodlands, Texas 1.20am Robert Allenby, Steve Flesch, Billy Andrade 1.51am*             John Senden, Jesper Parnevik, Tim Herron 2.23am Steven Alker, Vijay Singh, Jerry Kelly 2.44am*             Stuart Appleby, Ken Duke, Esteban Toledo 3.26am Rod Pampling, Darren Clarke, Alex Cejka

Defending champion: Mike Weir (2020) Past Aussie winners: Nil Top Aussie prediction: Rod Pampling TV schedule: Live 3am-5am Saturday on Fox Sports 503; Live 5am-8am Sunday on Fox Sports 505; Live 5am Monday on Fox Sports +

Join our newsletter

Get weekly updates on news, golf tips and access to partner promotions.

Related News

Golf Australia Logo
Join our newsletter

Get weekly updates on news, golf tips and access to partner promotions!