12 Aug 2021 | Professional golf |

Aussies on Tour: Green's familiar links feel

by PGA of Australia

Hannah Green Scotland image
Hannah Green loves the creativity of links golf. Photo: Getty

By Tony Webeck Perhaps it is the Scottish blood that courses through her veins but Hannah Green’s acceptance of the vagaries of links golf will only enhance her chances of success at this week’s Trust Golf Scottish Women’s Open.

To be played at the stunning Dumbarnie Links less than 10 miles from St Andrews and which only opened in May last year, this year’s host course is just three hours from Fraserburgh where Green’s mother was born and raised.

One of seven Australians in the field, Green is making her fourth appearance in the Scottish Women’s Open after finishing 16th last year and knows that links golf comes with its good bounces and those that can put you at the foot of the face of a pot bunker.

With wind and rain set to be a factor in the latter rounds, Green understands that a positive mindset is half the battle a week out from the AIG Women’s Open.

“It’s different, links golf. You can hit great shots and they end up in a bad position, and the complete opposite can happen too,” said the 24-year-old who narrowly missed out on the medals at the Olympic Games in Japan last week.

“You can hit horrible shots and they end up great, so it’s definitely a week where you have to be extra patient.

“You’ve got to use your imagination, got to think a little more outside the box. I like when I have to think a little bit harder and worry about where the ball is going to go.”

There’s a strong Australian contingent in London this week also for the Cazoo Classic, Wade Ormsby returning to Europe after last week’s WGC-FedEx St Jude Invitational in the US and joined by Maverick Antcliff, Scott Hend, Deyen Lawson, Bryden Macpherson and Jake McLeod.

In the US the PGA Tour and Korn Ferry Tour are both playing the final events of their regular seasons with major implications for many of our Aussie stars.

Currently 121st on the Order of Merit, Adam Scott needs another solid week at the Wyndham Championship to maintain his record of never missing the FedEx Cup Playoffs while Cameron Percy needs a prominent finish to climb inside the top 125 from his current position of 133rd.

At the completion of this week’s Pinnacle Bank Championship the Korn Ferry Tour will reward the top 25 on the moneylist with promotion to the PGA TOUR for next season, New South Welshman Brett Drewitt sitting in 22nd spot thanks largely to his win in the Lincoln Land Championship.

Round 1 tee times AEST LPGA Tour Trust Golf Women’s Scottish Open Dumbarnie Links, Fife, Scotland 3.30pm Katherine Kirk, Pasqualle Coffa, Cloe Frankish 4.47pm Sarah Kemp, Nuria Iturrioz, Yu Liu 5.20pm Lydia Ko, Yuka Saso, Jasmine Suwannapura 5.47pm Minjee Lee, Stacy Lewis, Atthaya Thitikul 9.10pm Whitney Hillier, Trichat Cheenglab, Gabriella Cowley 9.21pm Su Oh, Kylie Henry, Chanettee Wannasaen 9.54pm Stephanie Kyriacou, Austin Ernst, Ally Ewing 10.43pm Hannah Green, Pajaree Anannarukarn, Esther Henseleit Defending champion: Stacy Lewis Past Aussie winners: Nil Top Aussie prediction: Hannah Green TV schedule: Live 9pm-1am Thursday, Friday, Saturday, Sunday on Fox Sports 505 PGA TOUR Wyndham Championship Sedgefield Country Club, Greensboro, North Carolina 9.01pm* Aaron Baddeley, Brandon Hagy, Will Gordon 9.12pm John Senden, Padraig Harrington, Tyler McCumber 9.45pm* Adam Scott, Brandt Snedeker, Harold Varner III 10.29pm* Cameron Percy, Henrik Norlander, Scott Harrington 3.21am* Matt Jones, Hudson Swafford, Gary Woodland 4.27am Rhein Gibson, Ryan Brehm, Alex Smalley Defending champion: Jim Herman Past Aussie winners: Steve Elkington (1990) Top Aussie prediction: Adam Scott TV schedule: Live 5am-8am Friday, Saturday; Live 3am-8am Sunday; Live 3am-8.30am Monday on Fox Sports 503 European Tour Cazoo Classic London GC, Ash, Kent, England 5.30pm* Deyen Lawson, Berry Henson, Kristoffer Reitan 6.10pm Daniel Hillier, Adrien Saddier, Joël Stalter 7pm Maverick Antcliff, Toby Tree, Benjamin Poke 6.20pm* Ryan Fox, Rasmus Hojgaard, Richard Bland 6.50pm* Bryden Macpherson, Pep Angles, Bradley Dredge 10.30pm Wade Ormsby, Marc Warren, David Howell 11.10pm* Jake McLeod, Sebastian Garcia Rodriguez, Matt Ford 11.30pm* Scott Hend, Cormac Sharvin, Darius Van Driel 11.50pm* Josh Geary, SSP Chawrasia, Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano Defending champion: Darren Clarke (2002) Past Aussie winners: Robert Allenby (1996), Peter O’Malley (2001) Top Aussie prediction: Wade Ormsby TV schedule: Live 9.30pm-3am Thursday, Friday; Live 10.30pm-2am Saturday; Live 9pm-3am Sunday on Fox Sports 503 Korn Ferry Tour Pinnacle Bank Championship The Club at Indian Creek, Omaha, Nebraska 10.05pm Curtis Luck, Andrew Novak, Daniel Summerhays 10.16pm* Brett Coletta, Anders Albertson, John Chin 10.27pm Jamie Arnold, Zecheng Dou, Marcelo Rozo 11pm Steven Alker, Evan Harmeling, Jared Wolfe 4.08am Brett Drewitt, Ben Kohles, Whee Kim 4.52am Harrison Endycott, Callum Tarren, Patrick Fishburn 5.03am Ryan Ruffels, James Nicholas, Steve Lewton 5.14am Nick Voke, Theo Humphrey, Eric Cole Defending champion: Seth Reeves Past Aussie winners: Nil Top Aussie prediction: Brett Drewitt TV schedule: Live 8am-11am Friday, Saturday; Live 8am-10am Sunday on Fox Sports 503; Live 8am-10am Monday on Fox Sports 505 Challenge Tour Made in Esbjerg Challenge Esbjerg Golfklub, Esbjerg, Denmark 11.20pm Blake Windred, Eirik Tage Johansen, Timon Baltl Defending champion: Calum Hill (2019) Past Aussie winners: Nil Top Aussie prediction: Blake Windred Japan Ladies PGA NEC Karuizawa 72 Golf Tournament Karuizawa 72 Golf (North Cse), Nagano Aussies in the field: Karis Davidson Defending champion: Yuka Saso Symetra Tour Four Winds Invitational South Bend Country Club, South Bend, Indiana Aussies in the field: Stephanie Na, Robyn Choi, Julienne Soo, Hira Naveed, Julianne Alvarez, Soo Jin Lee Defending champion: Kim Kaufman Past Aussie winners: Julia Boland (2012) Top Aussie prediction: Julienne Soo Champions Tour Shaw Charity Classic Canyon Meadows Golf and Country Club, Alberta, Canada Aussies in the field: Robert Allenby, David McKenzie, Rod Pampling Defending champion: Wes Short Jnr (2019) Past Aussie winners: Nil Top Aussie prediction: Rod Pampling TV schedule: 11am-12.30pm Saturday; 10am-11.30am Sunday on Fox Sports 503; Live 6.30am-8am Monday on Fox Sports 505

Join our newsletter

Get weekly updates on news, golf tips and access to partner promotions.

Related News

Golf Australia Logo
Join our newsletter

Get weekly updates on news, golf tips and access to partner promotions!