Golf Australia

Victorian club golf results - Thursday

 

   ALTONA LAKES: Snr Stableford: 9-hole: G Dunne (6) 17.

   AMSTEL: Men: Stableford Ranfurlie: White: M Davidson (15) 39.

   ANGLESEA: Women: Stableford: A: D Stewart (15) 38. B: R Holland (23) 28. C: W Callahan (29) 30.

   APOLLO BAY: Stroke: Medal Aug: S Thomas (15) 89.

   AXEDALE: Men: Stableford: Div 1: D Osborne (18) 37 cb. Div 2: K Hill (30) 38.

   BACCHUS MARSH: Men: Stableford White: T Svaljek (17) 39.

   BAIRNSDALE: Men: Stableford: 4B: I Temme (24) K Chillcott (19) 46.

   BARHAM: Men: Stableford White: A: J Prewett (14) 40. B: H Bowen (22) 39.

   BARWON HEADS: Women: Stableford: A Gross (25) 33 cb. Green: J Cave (40) 37.

   BERWICK MONTUNA: Men: Stableford: D Newsom (25) 43.

   BOX HILL: Mxd: Par: 4B: O Goodwin (15) P Hounihan (4) 10 up. G Hoskin (16) 3 up.

   BRIGHT: Men: Stableford White: A: P Clough (14) 41. B: R Williams (18) 35.

   BRIGHTON: Mxd: Stroke White: M Anderson (27) 71.

   CAMBERWELL: Men: Stableford White: A: C Monson (20) 43. B: W Strangwick (27) 41. Cup: C Monson (20) 80.

   CARDINIA BEACONHILLS: Men: Stableford: J Karac (10) 40.

   CARRINGTON PARK at Eagle Ridge: Men: Par: R Sinclair (14) 5 up.

   CASTLEMAINE: Medley: Stableford: M O'Brien (4) 39.

   CENTENARY PARK: Medley: Stableford: 2B: Y Everitt (18) R Foenander (16) 43.

   CHALAMBAR ARARAT: Stableford Black: A: R Porter (10) 36. B: P Dohnt (11) 35. C: T Elgood (15) 37.

   CHELTENHAM: Men: Stableford: D Box (28) 37 cb.

   CHURCHILL WAVERLEY: Mxd: Stableford: Churchill Park: A: L Sheehan (13) 37. B: C Ware (27) 37. Snr H Hayes (23) 36. Men: Waverley: A: I Mcgie (22) 41.

   CLIFTON SPRINGS: Medley: Stableford: M Fawcett (16) 36.

   COBRAM BAROOGA: Men: Stableford White: A: S Healey (11) 35 cb. B: R Toy (31) 38.

   COHUNA: Men: Stableford: I Ridgway (18) 38.

   COMMONWEALTH: Men: Stableford: A: S Myer (12) 38 cb. B: D Johnstone (19) 39 cb. C: W Watkins (20) 41.

   COROWA: Men: Stableford: H James (36) 39.

   CRANBOURNE: Women: Stableford: A: W Wightman (28) 37. B: D Goldenfein (31) 33 cb.

   CURLEWIS: Women: Par: M Ryan (28) 1 down.

   DENILIQUIN: Women: Stableford: C Hardman (17) 41.

   EASTWOOD: Men: Stableford White: A: G McGibbon (6) 36. B: I Caine (18) 33. C: T Clugston (28) 27. Women: Stableford: J Elliot (22) 27.

   GARFIELD: Men: Stableford: A: M Crossley (13) 36. B: D Thorp (19) 30 cb.

   GISBORNE: Men: Stableford: A: D Arnold (12) 35 cb. B: R Albany (17) 33.

   GLEN WAVERLEY: Men: Stableford: C Makin (26) 40.

   GREEN ACRES: Women: Stableford: Team: R Dodd (35) P Thomas (31) A Gmerek (15) C Moore (25) 87.

   HEPBURN SPRINGS: Stableford: 12-hole: P Vendy (21) 26.

   HILLTOP TATURA: Stableford: A Serra (18) 39.

   HORSHAM: Women: Stableford: A: T Mills (18) 35. B: G Phillips (22) 33. C: L Melville (34) 41.

   HUNTINGDALE: Men: Stableford: G Smyth (17) 41. Women: V Liang (31) 36.

   IVANHOE: Women: Stableford: J Hansson (23) 33.

   JUBILEE WANGARATTA: Women: Stroke: 4B Agg: R Ottaway (33) P Mercer (23) 156. Scr: K O'Shea D Murphy 172.

   KERANG: Men: Stableford: C Veldman (25) 37.

   KEW: Men: Stableford: R Henshaw (8) 37 cb. Women: B Howlett (22) 29 cb.

   KINGSTON HEATH: Women: Stableford: A: D Gutteridge (11) 39. B: R Batten (23) 36. C: L Bender (45) 36. Grandmothers Trophy: R Batten (23) 36.

   KOORINGAL: Men: Par White: A: L Hendrick (0) 2 up. B: R Birchall (16) 3 up. C: T Hardeman (20) 3 up.

   LAKES ENTRANCE: Men: Stableford 2B: White: G Smith (12) G Jeal (9) 47.

   LANG LANG: Men: Stableford: B Tollkuhn 39.

   LEONGATHA: Stableford: A: W Keen (15) 35. B: N Lafferty (20) 35. C: K Scott (31) 39.

   MAFFRA: Women: Stableford: 4B: A: G Sinclair E Hatwell 44. B: R Coleman L Pratt 41 cb.

   MALVERNDALE: Women: Stableford: 4B Agg: J Grace (26) S Crumlin-Shugg (23) 60.

   MANSFIELD: Men: Stableford White: Div 1: B Grant (7) 37. Div 2: L Harcus (24) 37. Gold: G Smith (30) 39. Women: 9-hole: A Watkins (32) 11.

   MEDWAY: Men: Stableford: Trophy: A: J Damolis (12) 41. B: J Messer (13) 39. C: B Park (19) 37.

   MEENIYAN: Men: Stableford White: P Wilson (19) 38.

   MELBOURNE AIRPORT: Men: Stableford: A: S Toy (13) 37. B: P McGrath (22) 35. C: R Oakley (27) 38.

   MELTON VALLEY: Snr Stroke: 9-hole: N Foss (24) 57.

   MENTONE: Women: Stableford: 9-hole Team: M Cunnington (33) J Hunter (28) J Tierney (28) M Nicoll (36) 32.

   MIRBOO NORTH: Stableford: J Smeriglio (17) 42.

   MOONAH LINKS: Mxd: Par: Open: White: A: M Jones (9) 1 down cb. B: T Bayles (22) 3 up.

   MURRAY DOWNS: Men: Stableford Gold: A: S Holt (10) 40. B: G Weybury (23) 37.

   MYRTLEFORD: Women: Stableford: K Newton (37) 35.

   NEANGAR PARK: Men: Par: A: J Lindsay (15) 3 up. B: M Long (23) sq cb.

   NEWRY: Veteran: Stableford: A: G Smith (16) 35. B: B Kirby (33) 35.

   NORTHERN: Women: Stableford: 4B: Div 1: J Kircher (16) J Agius (11) 41 cb. Div 2: B Leyden (21) S Deason (10) 37. Div 3: F Barnett (28) J Neale (26) 36.

   OAKLEIGH: Veteran: Stroke: 9-hole: A: K Archibald (4) 27, N Wight (7) 30. B: T Duggan (10) 31, K Oates (10) 32.

   OLD BOYS SOCIAL: Stroke: A: P Atkins (14) 66. B: R Joy (23) 68.

   PATTERSON RIVER: Men: Stableford: R Robinson (24) 38. Women: A: N Asami (15) 34. B: V Crockett (28) 36. Stroke: Matchplay: G Bolton bt J Pate 1up.

   PENINSULA KINGSWOOD: Men: Stableford Peninsula South: White: N Jones (5) 44. Women: Stroke: A: M Milledge (17) 73 cb. B: L Timms (26) 74. Medal Aug: M Milledge (17) K Kormendy (19) 73 to playoff.

   PHILLIP ISLAND: Stableford White: C Russo (21) 39.

   PORTARLINGTON: Men: Stableford: J Powell (17) 41. Women: S Hazell (19) 34.

   PORTLAND: Mxd: Stableford: B McGennisken (21) 34.

   PORTSEA: Men: Stableford Gold: T Fatouros (34) 35. Mxd: Stableford: J Moore (16) 39.

   RACV HEALESVILLE: Men: Stableford: R Keable (31) 40.

   RICH RIVER: Men: Stableford East: White: A: R Caiolfa (5) 39. B: A Eacott (14) 40. C: L West (21) 42.

   RINGWOOD: Women: Stableford: A: M Lee (10) 37. B: M Macartney (39) 33 cb.

   RIVERSDALE: Men: Stableford White: A: J McCleery (8) 38. B: I Armstrong (16) 42. C: B Harvey (23) 38.

   ROSEBUD COUNTRY: Women: Stableford: South: A: K Sladdin (22) 34. B: T Le Chevallier (29) 32.

   ROSEBUD PARK: Men: Par White: D De Clario (10) 4 up.

   ROSSDALE: Men: Stableford White: B O'Leary (25) 41.

   ROYAL MELBOURNE: Men: Stableford West: White: J Kennedy (18) 40. East: S Corrigan (18) 38.

   SALE: Veteran Men: Stableford: 9-hole 2B: F Simmonds (23) L Van Berkel (34) 17. Veteran Women: H Cantwell (38) M Johns (15) 16.

   SANDHURST: Men: Par: 4B: Champions: R Tan C Paguio 10 up.

   SETTLERS RUN: Men: Stableford: J Hetherington (21) 37. Women: H Dunne (39) 28.

   SHEPPARTON: Men: Par White: A: M Toll (16) 3 up cb. B: M Zurcas (24) 2 up cb.

   SOUTH PINES: Women: Stableford: 4B: C Meade (19) M Sampson (28) 39.

   SOUTHERN: Mxd: Stableford: Div 1: S Simon (11) 34 cb. Div 2: J Houlihan (33) 38.

   SPRING PARK: Men: Stableford: M Parkes (28) 38.

   SPRING VALLEY: Women: Par: A: L Wilson (20) 4 up. B: L Burrows (23) 3 up. Stroke: Foursome: H Cadwallader J Drysdale bt J Bevan L Trelour 4-2. Foursome C'ship: E Kremborg T Wanigasekera bt H Peters S Semmens 5-4.

   SUNSHINE: Men: Stableford White: A: C Smith (11) 37 cb. B: D Lilja (16) 39. C: H Blake (34) 40.

   TARRAWINGEE: Stableford: L Steer (24) 32.

   THE DUNES: Stableford: The Dunes: A: J Simon (20) 40. B: K Marshall (35) 40. The Cups: J Black (35) 33 cb. 9-hole: G McKenzie (32) 19.

   THE HERITAGE: Stableford: St John: A: M Chen (9) 33. B: P Lim (24) 33. C: A Wong (32) 33.

   THE NATIONAL: Medley: Stableford: Moonah: P Morgan (6) 35. Long Island: R Younan (8) 40.

   THE SANDS TORQUAY: Women: Stroke: Ambrose: S Stewart (8) M Bayard (22) R Harley (24) 65.

   TRENTHAM: Stableford: A: G Durham (13) 39. B: W Holmes (20) 36.

   VICTORIA: Men: Par: 4B: P Israel (13) P Wilson (26) 9 up cb. G Virgona (27) 3 up. Hole in one: J Wooles at 19th. White: G Bransbury (29) 1 down. Women: W Cheeseman (23) 2 down cb.

   WANGARATTA: Women: Stableford: S Chatfield (18) 39. 9-hole: B Thomas (25) 16.

   WARRAGUL: Men: Stableford White: D Armstrong (14) 35, E Deppeler (16) 34.

   WATSONIA RSL: Par: J Inglis (19) 2 down cb.

   WERRIBEE PARK: Men: Par White: A: K Hynes (10) 3 up. B: D O'Shea (17) 1 up. C: R Martin (28) 1 up.

   WODONGA: Women: Stableford: A: C Maddison (23) 38. B: A McCrohan (41) 33.

   WOODLANDS: Men: Stableford: A: C Redford (13) 37 cb. B: D Walsh (19) 40. C: R Deegan (27) 42. Women: M Taylor (27) 37.

   YARRA VALLEY: Men: Stableford: G Gray (29) 37.

   YARRA YARRA: Men: Stableford White: C Maroney (22) 39 cb. Yellow: G Miller (23) 33.

   YARRAWONGA MULWALA: Men: Par 4B: Lake: White: G Tytler (29) J Redpath (26) 9 up. Murray: I Duus (17) S Rempel (16) 9 up.

   YERING MEADOWS: Men: Stableford: Valley: D Maudsley (30) 38. Women: P Spencer (20) 29.


Post a new comment

16 November 2018
Famously for those who care about the history of the local game, Bruce Devlin won the Australian Open in 1960 at Lake Karrinyup. Read more
01 August 2018
30 July 2018
20 June 2018
22 May 2018
Inside The Ropes
Golf Australia