Golf Australia

South East Juniors win Brett Ogle Cup 2018

Div 1 Winners South East
Div 1 Winners South East L>R Sam MacLeod, Ben Thiel, Tilly Miels, Mitchell Handford and Parker Smith

The 2018 Brett Ogle was held from Tuesday 10th to Thursday 12th July at Port Augusta Golf Club.

The Brett Ogle Cup, is an annual teams match play event, rotated through the eight Country Golf Districts.

Seven Districts took part in this year’s event with South East winning the Division one trophy and Mid North winning Division two.

On day one, 40 players competed in the District Qualifying event with good scoring across the field.

Best female score of the day was from Shakira-ann Kuys (Northern District) who fired an 81 off the stick. Bess male score went to Liam Zeller (Yorke Peninsula) with a gross 76.

South East District set the pace as top qualifier, while Southern, Northern and Eyre rounded out Division 1.

Division 2 included teams from Mid North, Murraylands, Yorke Peninsula and a combined Districts team, rounded out the division.

Solid golf was played on day two, with South East defeating Northern 4-1 and Southern defeating Eyre 3-2 in Division one.

In Division two, Mid North defeated Yorke Peninsula 4-1 and Combined Districts were too strong for Murraylands to win 3.5-1.5.

On Day three in Division one, South East claimed their second win to defeat Southern 3-2 while Eyre defeated Northern 4-1.

In Division two, Mid North won over Murraylands 4-1 and while Yorke Peninsula halved with the Combined Districts team.

Overall, South East were too strong in Division one and Mid North in division two claiming the trophies.

Special mentions to Cameron Bickley (day one) and Jayden Zeller (day two) who both had a hole in one on the par 3 third hole at Port Augusta Golf Course.

“All players participated very well in excellent conditions and showed great sportsmanship.” said Golf SA Development Coach Allan Telford, who coordinated the Brett Ogle Cup.

“Port Augusta hosted the event fantastically well, and put on fabulous three days for all players and their families”.  Telford added.

> Results here

Div 2 winners - Mid North
Div 2 winners - Mid North L>R Sam Beeson, Jaxson Jones, Justin Woods FL>R Anne Evers, Hamish Evers, Kobi Wenzel, Charlotte Tassell and Amber Evers

Hole in One - Cameron Bickley
Hole in One - Cameron Bickley

Hole in One - Jayden Zeller
Hole in One - Jayden Zeller

19 September 2018
A global online questionnaire and data-gathering exercise on distance in golf has been launched by The R&A and the USGA today as part of the Distance ... Read more
18 September 2018
The top 10 Aussies in world rankings for men, women and golfers with disability ... Read more
MyGolf
Golf Australia