Golf Australia

Astor Trophy

12 - 16 January 2015

The Astor Trophy (formerly the Commonwealth Trophy) was presented by Nancy Viscountess Astor CH and the LGU. It is a competition held once every four years between teams from Australia, Canada, Great Britain, New Zealand and South Africa. It originated when two Australian Ladies Golf Union delegates (Miss Jean Derrin and Miss Mollie McLeish) suggested to the Ladies Golf Union that a tournament should be conducted within the Commonwealth. The idea was first accepted by the LGU, and later by three other countries – Canada, South Africa and New Zealand, when they were approached in 1957.

Each country is represented by 5 female players and each country contests foursomes and singles match play in a round robin format.

Visit the website of the host club - The Grange Golf Club, SA

View Past Australian Representatives and Past Results

News

Australia has won the Astor Trophy in Adelaide.

The five-woman team of Shelly Shin, Hannah Green, Becky Kay, Jenny Lee and Gennai Goodwin became the fifth Australian unit to win the Commonwealth teams trophy with another resounding victory over South Africa at The Grange Golf Club today.

The Australians were effectively unbeatable when they won both morning foursomes matches, but true to team manager Matt Cutler’s urgings, they maintained focus in the afternoon session and romped home 5-2 to stay unbeaten for the week.

Cutler, who’d also been with the Australian squad that won the World Amateur Teams Championship in Japan last year with recently professional Minjee Lee and Su-hyun Oh, said the new-look squad had “exceeded expectations”.

“We came in this week not really knowing what to expect, especially in a matchplay format against some girls we hadn’t really seen before, and they just really came together well,” said Cutler, also the Golf Australia high performance manager.

“When you think we’ve lost two of the best amateurs we’ve seen in years, it was a fantastic achievement and perhaps the greatest part of it was that it shows the depth of talent we’ve got coming through.”

The only common element between the two Aussie teams was Sydney’s Shin, who was superb again today in pounding South Africa’s top player, Bertine Strauss 5-&-3 in the singles after earlier combining with Lee for a foursomes triumph.

Shin, 16, might be shy with her words, but she’s anything but that on course, winning high praise from Cutler for her leadership.

“The world amateur is obviously bigger, but this win feels just as good,” Shin said.
“It’s a good team … I wasn’t really thinking about leading, just doing my best out there … and I’m happy it has worked out for us.”

Perth’s Green, 18, was again imperious, capping a great week with a 4-&-2 hiding of South African No.2 Michaela Fletcher to seal the day’s victory for the Aussies.

Kay, 15, of the Gold Coast, succumbed to Lora Assad (2-up) and hometown favourite Lee, whose 19th birthday was toasted in the clubrooms afterwards, fell 3-&-2 to Ivanna Samu.

But unsung hero Goodwin, 20, of Brisbane, took out Eleonora Galletti 2-up to round out a promising week for the Texas Tech representative.

In the other match today, New Zealand beat Canada 5-2 to leave the final standings Australia (4 wins), Great Britain and Ireland (2), New Zealand (2), South Africa (2) and Canada (0).

Player Information

CLICK HERE FOR LIVE SCORING

Results:
> Round 1 - Results
> Round 2 - Results
> Round 3 - Results
> Round 4 - Results
> Round 5 - Results

Draw:
> Download the Astor Trophy Draw

Schedule:
Thursday 8 January:
> Teams Arrive and check into accommodation

Friday 9 January:
> Practice facilities available for teams
> Free evening for teams

Saturday 10 January:
> Official Practice Round from 11.30 am (18-holes)
> Captain’s Meeting: 10.00 am (Clubhouse)
> Free evening for teams

Sunday 11 January:
> Official Practice Round from 8.00 am (36-holes)
> Delegates Meeting: 10.30 am (Clubhouse) followed by lunch
> Opening Ceremony and Cocktail Reception at The Grange Golf Club: 6.00 pm – 8.00 pm:

Monday 12 January:
> Round 1: AM Foursomes Matches 8.00 am; PM Singles Matches 12.30 pm

Tuesday 13 January:
> Round 2: AM Foursomes Matches 8.00 am; PM Singles Matches 12.30 pm

Wednesday 14 January:
> Round 3: AM Foursomes Matches 8.00 am; PM Singles Matches 12.30 pm

Thursday 15 January:
> Round 4: AM Foursomes Matches 8.00 am; PM Singles Matches 12.30 pm

Friday 16 January:
> Round 5: AM Foursomes Matches 8.00 am; PM Singles Matches 12.30 pm
> Presentation at the conclusion of play (approximately 6.00 pm) followed by ‘Celebration Dinner’ in the Clubhouse at 7.00 pm

Conditions of Play:
> Download the Conditions of Play

For further information please contact Emily Miller at Golf Australia:
Phone: +61 3 9626 5000
Mobile: +61 418 426 613
E-mail: championships@golf.org.au

28 July 2016
HARTFIELD: Stableford: T Delahunt 38 S Geary 34 A Kok 34 J Millington 33 S Spicer 33 M Hoy 32 B Macdonald 32 V Shopland 31 B Petersen 31 B O'Reilly ... more
28 July 2016
REDLAND BAY: Men Stableford A: J Hogan 40 S Emmerich 39 J Read (Tasmania GC) 38. B: C Truswell 43 M Rixon 42 D Jennings 41. C: D Causon 42 B Shaw 41 ... more
Golf Australia